The Achilles Tang (Acanthurus achilles) is also commonly known as the Red-tailed Surgeon or Achilles Surgeonfish. It has a striking black body with red accents and bright highlights of white and orange around the dorsal, caudal and anal fins. A white marking is also present on the gill covers and a striking orange tear drop is found near the caudal fin.  The juveniles of this species also have an orange marking by the tail in the shape of a streak, rather than that of a teardrop as in the adult stage.

This attractive fish is considered a nervous swimmer that prefers turbulent water flow and a large open water column with unobstructed swimming space. Not providing a large enough space for this nervous fish to move around in can create problems such as shorten a short life span.

The Achilles Tang is aggressive towards other Tangs and Surgeonfish, but quite peaceful with other fish.

Due to this fact they are best kept as the only species of Tang in a fish only or reef aquarium.

They are very beneficial in helping pick at hair algae, as most Tangs will spend their day picking at rockwork in search for hair algae and other marine algae’s as a source of nutrition.

Achilles Tang 10-15 cm

SKU: 012100010015
  • Specification's

    Common Name

    Achilles Tang

    Scientific Name Acanthurus achilles
    Origin Hawaii
    Max Size 25 cm
    Reef Safe Yes
    Min Tank Size Medium - Large
    Diet Herbivore, Greens, Pellet, Flake
    Care Level Expert Only
    Temperament Semi Aggressive

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020