Common name: Adonis Tetra.

Species name: Lepidarchus adonis.
Maximum size: 3 cm
Origin: Africa in the southern areas of Ghana.
Temperament: Peaceful.
Company: The Adonis Tetra is suitable for community aquariums.
Water parameters: Temperature 21 - 27°C and pH 5.5 – 7.0
Aquarium setup: Adonis Tetra should be kept in a densely planted aquarium with open areas and some floating plants. They prefer a well circulated aquarium. This species should as with most tetras only be kept in schools of 10 fish or more.
Breeding: Adonis Tetra is not often bred in captivity although it is apparently possible with soft, acidic water conditions.

Adonis Tetra

SKU: 3503220001163
  • Specification's

    Common Name Adonis Tetra
    Scientific Name Lepidarchus adonis
    Origin Africa
    Max Size 3 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    5.5 - 7.0

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size    Small
    Temperature Range 21 - 27 C
    Care Level Moderate

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom open Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020