Common name: African Moon Tetra.

Species name: Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus.

Maximum size: 8 cm

Origin: Africa.

Temperament: Peaceful.

Company: X Ray Tetra are suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 22 - 27°C and pH 6.5 - 7.0
Aquarium setup: The aquarium should be heavily planted at the sides and rear with plenty of open water for swimming in the front. They prefer to have acidic water with moderate to dim lighting, a river sand substrate, some driftwood and twisted roots scattered around. African Moon Tetra do much better in groups with at least 8-10 in a school. Be aware they are prone to fungal infections with poor water conditions, so good filtration and regular water changes are a essential. 

Breeding: The African Moon Tetra prefer to spawn in groups, add an equal number of each sex to the breeding tank with some java moss or spawning mops for the eggs to be laid on. African Moon Tetra will eat their own eggs and should therefore they should be removed from the breeding tank as soon as the egg laying is complete. When the fry are free swimming, they can be fed Infusoria for the first few days.

African Moon Tetra

SKU: 3503220001217
  • Specification's

    Common Name African Moon Tetra
    Scientific Name Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus
    Origin Africa
    Max Size 8 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.5 - 7.0

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size   Smal - Med
    Temperature Range 22 - 27
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020