Common Name: Angel Squeaker, Pokadot Squeaker.

Scientific Name: Synodontis angelicus.

Family: Mochokidae.

Max Size: 25cm

Origin: Africa

pH Range:  6.0 - 8.0

Temperature: 25 - 29°C

Temperament with same species: Peaceful.

Temperament with other species: Peaceful.

Tank Level: Bottom Level.

Lifespan: 8 years.

Reproduce: Spawning.

Aquarium Setup: The aquarium should be well filtered, include a sandy substrate and be heavily planted. Provide shelter in the form of drift wood, broken plant pots with smooth edges and even some small ceramic pipes will work well for hiding places during the daylight hours. The Synodontis also require a soft flow of water current and are very sensitive to nitrates, so good water conditions are necessary to maintain them in top condition. They can be kept either alone or in a school with other similar sized Synodontis species. The Synodontis Catfish may also be kept quite happily with Alestes Tetras and most African Cichlids of a similar size.

Feeding: Feed in the evening when they are at their most active. Use quality flake or sinking tablet food for the staple diet. Live or frozen foods should also be offered in the form of blood worms or brine shrimp, they are not a fussy eater and even foods like cucumber and spirulina discs are excepted. Becarefull not to overfeed as they have a voracious appetite and can easily fool you into thinking that they are constantly hungry.

Sexing: Difficult.

Breeding: Difficult.

Angel Squeaker

SKU: 5854020001982
  • Species Details

    Common Name

    Angel Squeaker

    Scientific Name Synodontis angelicus
    Origin Africa
    Max Size  25cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 8.0

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size Medium - Large
    Temperature Range 24 - 29°C
    Care Level Moderate

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom open Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020