Atlantic Blue Tangs (Acanthurus coeruleus) also known as the Blue tang, Blur tang, Blue tang surgeonfish and Blue doctor.

The Atlantic Blue tang is a flat bodied oval shaped fish. Adult and juvenile body colors are completely different from one another. Juveniles undergo a color change as a part of their adolescence.

The juveniles have a bright yellow coloration with blue trimming on the edges of their dorsal and anal fins. Juveniles, in fact, are often referred to as yellow tangs. In the transitional phase between juvenile and adult the fish will develop a blue coloration very typically with yellow trimmed dorsal and anal fins. The caudal fin is generally the last part of the juvenile’s body to undergo the color change.

Adults are blue in color and have horizontal lines on their bodies whereas the young tangs have no body markings at all. 

When they are housed in a large aquarium, they do much better in pairs or small groups and actually prefer this over being alone. Decorate the aquarium with plenty of live rocks and hiding spots as they prefer to live in holes and crevices to hide themselves from predatory species. The rock surfaces will also allow them to carry out their natural scraping and sorting behavior.

Atlantic Blue Tang 3-6 cm

SKU: 012100010017
  • Specification's

    Common Name

    Atlantic Blue Tang

    Scientific Name Acanthurus coeruleus
    Origin Caribbean 
    Max Size 25 cm
    Reef Safe Yes
    Min Tank Size Medium
    Diet

    Herbivore

    Care Level Moderate
    Temperament Semi Aggressive

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020