Common name: Black phantom tetra

Scientific name: Hyphessobrycon megalopterus

Max size: 3.5 cm

Origin: Bolivia and Brazil

Temperament: Peacefull

Company: The Black Phantom is very suitable for community aquariums

Water Peramiters: Temperature range: 22 – 28°C and pH: 6.0 – 7.5

Aquarium Setup: The Black phantom tetra is a social fish that should be kept in pairs and in a group consisting of at least eight specimens. It is also advisable to create natural borders in the aquarium using plants and other forms of aquarium decoration. Decorate the aquarium with a large amount of foliage against which the Black phantom tetras can contrast. Sufficient lighting is also necessary to bring out the true colours and glimmer of these fish.

Its natural habitat is densely grown and the Black phantom tetra will therefore appreciate a heavily planted aquarium. They are very active and inhabit all areas of the aquarium; top, middle and bottom. 

Breeding

If you want to breed them in captivity, you should lower the pH value in the water a bit. The recommended pH for breeding purposes is 5.5 - 6.0.  Keep the light subdued and / or include floating plants that will block any sharp lighting. One of the main reasons to keep the amount of light low is that light can promote fungal growth, and Black phantom tetra eggs are highly sensitive to fungus attacks. The Black phantom tetra is an egg-scattering species that will not care for their offspring they will even eat eggs and fry if given the opportunity.

Black Phantom 6,000 KHR

SKU: 3503220001132
$1.50Price
  • Specification's

    Common Name Black Phantom Tetra
    Scientific Name Hyphessobrycon megalopterus
    Origin South America
    Max Size 3.5 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 7.5

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size  Small
    Temperature Range 22 - 28
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020