The Black Tang (Zebrasoma rostratum) is also known as the Black Longnose Sailfin Tang or the Black Longnose Surgeonfish. They have a jet black oval shaped body with a bluish colored tinge on their pectoral fins, and an obvious white spot at the spines near the tail.

Being one of the least collected fish in the hobby, the Black Long nose Tang is a great addition to the marine aquarium and very easy to maintain, but due to their rarity and high price tag they are usually kept by only advanced aquarists.

The Black Tang is often seen as a centerpiece fish to complete a show aquarium. They will spend their day continuously picking at rockwork and occasionally sand in search for hair algae and other organisms to eat.

Black Tang 3-6 cm

SKU: 012100010025
  • Specification's

    Common Name

    Black Tang

    Scientific Name Zebrasoma rostratum
    Origin Hawaii, Christmas Islands
    Max Size 20 cm
    Reef Safe Yes
    Min Tank Size Medium
    Diet

    Herbivore

    Care Level Moderate
    Temperament Semi Aggressive

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020