Common name: Bleeding Heart Tetra

Species name: Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma
Maximum size: 6 cm

Origin: Amazon basin
Temperament: Peaceful
Company:  Bleeding Heart Tetra is suitable for community aquariums.
Water parameters: Temperature 22 - 28º C and pH 6.0 - 7.2
Aquarium setup: Bleeding Heart Tetra should be kept in aquarium with densely planted back and sides and plenty of open space in the center of the aquarium tank. They do prefer a well lit aquarium. They should always be kept in schools of 10 or more.

Breeding: Bleeding Heart Tetra can be breed in a aquarium. Remove the pair once the breeding is concluded as they will eat their own eggs. The fry will eat baby brine shrimps.

Bleeding Heart Tetra

SKU: 3503220001392
  • Specification's

    Common Name Bleeding Heart Tetra
    Scientific Name Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma
    Origin Amazon Basin
    Max Size 6 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 7.2

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size    Small
    Temperature Range 22 - 28 C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020