The Blue Eyed Tang (Ctenochaetus binotatus) is also known as the Two-Spot Surgeonfish or the Two-Spot Bristletooth. The Blue Eyed Tang is a colorful orange-brown fish with blue lines. It also has blue spots on its head and 2 black spots at the base of its dorsal and anal fins.

This beautiful fish will make an excellent addition to any aquarium. As its considered reef safe that makes it an ideal marine aquarium fish in a tank containing corals and invertebrates.

The blue eye tang inhabits deep lagoon and seaward reefs in the Indo-Pacific where it feeds amongst rubble zones

It is considered an algae eater, and the addition of live rocks is indispensable for it to thrive. It mainly feeds on the algae present on the rock by literally scooping it off of the rock using its protrusible   mouth equipped with specialized bristle-like teeth.

The Blue Eyed Tang should have plenty of live rocks with nooks and crannies that make it easier to survive in the tank. This Blue Eyed Tang mostly spends its days feeding on algae growing on the substrate.

 

Blue Eyed Tang 15-20 cm

SKU: 012100010092
  • Specification's

    Common Name

    Blue Eyed Tang

    Scientific Name Ctenochaetus binotatus
    Origin Indo-Pacific, Hawaii, Australia
    Max Size 20 cm
    Reef Safe Yes
    Min Tank Size Medium
    Diet Herbivore
    Care Level Easy
    Temperament Semi-Aggressive

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020