Common name: Bucktooth Tetra.

Species name: Exodon paradoxus.

Maximum size: 7.5 cm

Origin: South America.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Bucktooth Tetra are suitable for a single species aquarium.

Water parameters: Temperature 23 - 28°C and pH 5.5 - 7.5
Aquarium setup: Bucktooth Tetra are best kept in a single species tank in large numbers with a soft, sandy substrate, some driftwood roots and branches, However, the fish look most effective when kept in a heavily planted tank. Good filtration is required to maintain the stable conditions needed to manage such a large school. They do best in a biologically mature biotope system with soft, acidic water conditions.

Breeding: The Bucktooth Tetra is difficult to breed, as putting a pair in a normal breeding tank situation often results in fighting rather than mating. Breeding is best done in a community tank where there is more chance that females and males can pair together without aggressive fighting.

Bucktooth Tetra

SKU: 3503220001231
  • Specification's

    Common Name Bucktooth Tetra
    Scientific Name Exodon paradoxus
    Origin South America
    Max Size 7.5 cm
    Community Safe No
    pH Range

    5.5 - 7.5

    Diet Type Carnivore
    Min Tank Size   Medium
    Temperature Range 23 - 28
    Care Level Advanced Care

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom open Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020