Common Name: Decorated Squeaker, Clown Synodontis

Scientific Name: Synodontis decorus.

Family: Mochokidae.

Max Size: 25cm

pH Range:  6.5 - 7.5

Water Hardness:  (dGH): 4 - 20°N (71.43 - 357.14ppm)

Temperature: 23 - 28 °C

Reproduce: Spawning.

Origin: Africa

Temperament with same species: Peaceful.

Temperament with other species: Peaceful.

Tank Level: Bottom Level.

Lifespan: Up to 8 years.

Feeding: Feed in the evening when they are at their most active.Use quality flake or sinking tablet food for the staple diet. Live or frozen foods should also be offered in the form of fresh worms, blood worms or brine shrimp, becarefull not to overfeed as they have a voracious appetite and can easily fool you into thinking that they are constantly hungry.

Sexing: ( Difficult ) They can only be sexed by venting.

Breeding: ( Difficult ) there are no reported cases of the Decorated Squeaker breeding in the aquarium.

Decorated Squeaker

SKU: 0002300010005
  • Species Details

    Common Name

    Decorated Squeaker

    Clown Synodontis

    Scientific Name Synodontis decorus
    Origin                 Africa
    Max Size  25 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.5 - 7.5

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size Medium - Large
    Temperature Range 23 - 28 C
    Care Level Moderate

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020