Common name: Diamond Tetra.

Species name: Moenkhausia pittieri.

Maximum size: 6 cm

Origin: South American inland waters.

Temperament: Peaceful.

Company: Diamond Tetra are suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 22 - 26°C and pH 6.0- 7.5
Aquarium setup: Diamond Tetra is said to sparkle like a diamond with their silvery scales and orange accents. The Diamond Tetra prefers a heavily planted tank with soft water which is slightly acidic. They are idealy suited in a community tank and prefer to school in large numbers of at least 10 or more.
Breeding: They are egg scatterers and a separate breeding aquarium is necessary for successful breeding. Separate a pair into a tank with no lighting at first and then gradually increase it until spawning occurs. Live food such as mosquito larvae are great inducers.

Diamond Tetra

SKU: 3503220001187
  • Specification's

    Common Name Diamond Tetra
    Scientific Name Moenkhausia pittieri
    Origin South America
    Max Size 6 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 7.5

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size   Small
    Temperature Range 22 - 26
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020