The Dussumieri Tang (Acanthurus dussumieri) is also known as the Eyestriped Surgeonfish, Pencilled Surgeonfish, Ornate Surgeonfish and Hawaiian Surgeonfish. They have distinctive orange stripes across their eyes, an orange / light brown body, and multiple wavy blue lines flowing from head to tail.

These fish have the incredible ability to intensify their colors when they feel threatened or change moods.

Unlike some other Tangs, as the Dussumieri Tang reaches maturity it keeps the beautiful colors it is named for.

Although they are rare and expensive, it can be well worth the expense. The Dussumieri Tang is more suited to a large elite show aquariums with plenty of water movement, large amounts of live rock to provide both plenty of swimming room and territorial areas.

Dussumieri Tang 3-6 cm

SKU: 012100010101
  • Specification's

    Common Name

    Dussumier Tang

    Scientific Name Acanthurus dussumieri
    Origin

    Indo-Pacific, Africa, Hawaii, Australia 

    Max Size 50 cm
    Reef Safe Yes
    Min Tank Size Medium- Large
    Diet Herbivore
    Care Level Moderate
    Temperament Semi-Aggressive

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020