Common name: Flame Tetra

Species name: Hyphessobrycon Flammeus

Maximum size: 5 cm
Origin: South America
Temperament: Peaceful
Company: Flame Tetra is suitable for community aquariums.
Water parameters: Temperature 24 - 27°C and pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: The Flame Tetra prefers a well planted aquarium with lots of hiding places and some free areas to swim in. The Flame Tetra is very easy to keep in most water conditions as long as extremes are avoided. They should always be kept in groups of 10 fish or more so they can school.
Breeding: The Flame Tetra is easily bred and produce up to 250 eggs at a time. The eggs will will hatch in 24 - 48 hours. The parents should be removed from the breeding aquarium as soon as the eggs have been laid.

Flame Tetra

SKU: 3503220001422
  • Specification's

    Common Name Flame Tetra
    Scientific Name Hyphessobrycon Flammeus
    Origin South America
    Max Size  5 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 8.0

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size       Small
    Temperature Range 24 - 27 C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020