Common name: Giant Gourami
Scientific Name: Osphronemus goramy

Family: Osphronemidae

Max Size: 40 cm

pH Range: 6.0 - 8.0

Temperature: 23 - 30 °C

Reproduce: Spawning

Origin: Asia

Temperament with same species: Peaceful

Temperament with other species: Peaceful

Tank Level: All Levels

Lifespan: Up to 15 years.

Feeding: The Giant Gourami enjoys both algae based foods as well as meaty foods and will eat all processed food. An algae based wafer or flakes along with some bloodworms, tubifex and brine shrimp will provide them with the proper nutrition that they require. Besides regular fish foods they can also eat cooked meat, bread, boiled potatoes and other vegetables.

Sexing: The male Giant Gourami has longer and more pointed dorsal and anal fins than the female. Mature males will also develop a larger hump or lump on the forehead. The female’s dorsal and anal fin will be rounder and they may have thicker lips than males.

Breeding: The Giant Gourami’s are bubble nest builders. They reach maturity and are able to breed at 6 months of age. In the wild the male will build a ball shaped nest out of bits of plants just below the surface of the water and it will be around 30 cm in size with a circular entrance which is 10 cm wide.

The male will take 8 to 10 days to construct his nest anchoring it to plants around 20 cm below the water surface. The spawn will result in about 2,000 eggs being released. The eggs as well as the fry are lighter than water and will float to the top. The male will gather the eggs in his mouth and place them into his nest. The eggs hatch in about 40 hours and the male will protect the fry for the first 2 weeks.

Giant Gourami

SKU: 0000800010002
  • Specification's

    Common Name Giant Gourami
    Scientific Name Osphronemus goramy
    Origin Asia
    Max Size 40 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 8.0

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size         Large
    Temperature Range 23 - 30 C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020