Common Name: Honeycomb Tatia or Driftwood Catfish.
Scientific Name: Centromochlus perugiae.

Max Size: 7cm

Origin: South America.

pH Range:  6.0 - 8.0

Temperature: 24 - 28°C

Temperament with same species: Peaceful.

Temperament with other species: Peaceful.

Tank Level: Bottom Level.

Lifespan: 10 years.

Reproduce: Spawning.

Aquarium Setup: The aquarium should be well filtered, include a sandy substrate and be heavily planted. Provide lots of shelter in the form of drift wood, broken plant pots with smooth edges and even some small ceramic pipes will work well for hiding places during the daylight hours. Even though the Honeycomb Tatia is carnivorous, it still makes a good tank member in a community tank. They are very withdrawn in the daylight hours, but when the lights go out they will become very active and swim in the middle of the tank.

Feeding: The Honeycomb Tatia catfish is a nocturnal feeder, offer them some food after lights are out to make sure that they get their share of the meals. They will accept quality catfish pellets along with a selection of live or frozen foods. Blood worms and brine shrimp are ideal.

Sexing: Male fish posses a modified anal fin,
Breeding: Mature pairs will spawn readily if they are kept in an aquarium with a soft current and lots of hiding holes. Once the eggs have been deposited in a crevice or cave, the female fish will guard them until they hatch. The fry will be free swimming in around 6 days and can be offered baby brine shrimp or microworm.

Honeycomb Tatia Catfish

SKU: 5854020002095
  • Species Details

    Common Name Honeycomb Tatia Catfish
    Scientific Name Centromochlus perugiae
    Origin South America
    Max Size  7cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 8.0

    Diet Type Carnivore
    Min Tank Size Small
    Temperature Range 24 - 28°C
    Care Level Moderate

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom open Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020