Common name: Molly or Mollies.

Scientific name: Poecilia sphenops.

Max size: 8cm

Origin: America.

pH Range: 7.8 - 8.5

Temperature: 25 - 28°C

Temperament with same species: Peaceful.

Temperament with other species: Peaceful.

Tank Level: All Levels.

Lifespan: 5 years.

Reproduce: Livebearer.

Aquarium Setup: The Molly originates in the brackish waters of the Gulf of Mexico. They are found throughout the Southern U.S. in quiet pools, canal ways, and ponds. As a brackish water fish it is always good to keep some aquarium salt in the water. This amount can vary depending on the preferences of the aquarium's other inhabitants. The Molly comes in various colors and may be black, gold, silver, white, yellow or a mixture of colors. The Molly is closely related to the guppy and can be kept in much the same way.  An aquarium in which you keep Molly should be decorated to reduced stress. This means planted with areas of dense vegetation as well as with open areas where the fish can swim.

Sexing: is very easy for all the Poecilia species. The males have a modified anal fin known as a gonopodium which is used to inseminate the female while mating. The males have elaborate colour and fin displays with which he can either impress a potential mate or intimidate other males.

Breeding: The Molly are livebearers which mean that they give birth to live young (instead of laying eggs) they will usually spawn in the home Aquarium and give you fry in due time.

** Mixed Molly ** 4,000 KHR

SKU: 8819458800818
$1.00Price
  • Species Details

    Common Name Molly
    Scientific Name Poecilia sphenops
    Origin America
    Max Size 8cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range 7.5 - 8.5
    Diet type Herbivore
    Min Tank Size     Small
    Temperature Range 25 - 28°C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom open Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020