Common name: Neon Tetra

Species name: Paracheirodon innessi
Maximum size: 3 cm
Origin: Found in Peru, Colombia and Brazil
Temperament: Peaceful
Company: They are very suitable for community aquariums.
Water parameters: Temperature 22 - 25˚C and pH 5.5 – 7.5
Aquarium setup: Neon Tetras should be kept in an aquarium tank that is densely planted along the back and sides. Leave the center open. Use floating plants to dim the light. The aquarium should preferably be decorated with dark bottom substrate. This species is very similar to the cardinal tetras but are hardier and a better choice for beginners. Always keep at least 10 Neon Tetra together in a school.
Breeding: The Neon Tetra is hard to breed in aquariums. They prefer soft acidic water to breed. They can be sexed by the fact that a female in breeding condition is wider then a male. Each spawning results in up to 150 eggs that are being deposited on a substrate somewhere in the aquarium.

Neon Tetra 5,000 KHR

SKU: 3503220000029
$1.25Price
  • Specification's

    Common Name Neon Tetra
    Scientific Name Paracheirodon innesi
    Origin South America
    Max Size 3 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    5.5 - 7.5

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size   Small
    Temperature Range 22 - 25 C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom open Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020