Common name: Oto, Oto Cat or Dwarf Sucker.

Scientific name: Otocinclus Sp.

Max size: 2.5 - 5cm

Origin: South America.

Temperament: Peacefull.

Company: The Oto is suitable for most community planted aquariums and ponds.

Water Parameters: Temperature range: 22 – 28°C and pH: 6.0 – 7.5

Aquarium Setup: The Oto is usually a solitary fish, although they can also be easily kept in groups in much larger tanks and ponds, where extra Algae for their food source will grow. They will spend the majority of their time sucking away on rocks, leaves, or anything with algae growing on it. So decorate the aquarium with a large amount of foliage against which this Dwarf Sucker can contrast. Sufficient lighting is also necessary to bring out the true colors and glimmer of these fish.

Its natural South American habitat is densely grown and the Oto Cat will therefore appreciate a heavily planted aquarium. They are very active and inhabit all areas of the aquarium or pond; top, middle and bottom as they continually graze on all surfaces.

Breeding: Difficult to breed in captivity.

Oto - Dwarf Sucker 8,000 KHR

SKU: 8819458800825
$2.00Price
  • Species Details

    Common Name Oto - Dwarf Sucker
    Scientific Name Otocinclus Sp
    Origin South America.
    Max Size 2.5 - 5cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 7.5

    Diet Type Herbivore
    Min Tank Size  Small
    Temperature Range 2 - 28°C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020