Common name: Penguin Tetra
Species name: Thayeria boehlkei
Maximum size: 4cm
Origin: South America.
Temperament: Peaceful
Company: Penguin Tetras can be kept in community aquariums.
Water parameters: Temperature 24 - 27°C and pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Penguin Tetras should be kept in a well planted aquarium. Decorate the aquarium with dense vegetation but leave an open space for the fish to swim in the center of the aquarium. They swim in a zig-zag motion with there heads higher than there tail.
Breeding: Penguin Tetras can be bred in aquariums but breeding them is not always easy. Be aware the males produce a large amount of sperm that might ruin the water quality.

Penguin Tetra 5,000 KHR

SKU: 3503220000074
$1.25Price
  • Specification's

    Common Name Penguin Tetra
    Scientific Name Thayeria boehlkei
    Origin South America
    Max Size 4 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0- 8.0

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size        Small
    Temperature Range 24 - 27 C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020