Common name: Peppered Corydoras

Scientific Name: Corydoras paleatus

Family: Callichthyidae

Max Size: 8 cm

pH Range: 6.0 - 8.0

Water Hardness: (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

Temperature: 22 - 27 °C

Reproduce: Spawning

Origin: South America

Temperament with same species: Peaceful

Temperament with other species: Peaceful

Tank Level: Bottom Level

Feeding: Sinking Pellets, Algae Wafers, Blood Worms, Daphnia and some Vegetables such as Spinach.

Sexing: Difficult allthough females tend to be larger and rounder than males. Males will typically have more pointed fin tips as they mature, as opposed to more rounded on the female.

Breeding: All Corydoras species can be bred in the same manner. It is best to set up a separate breeding tank and use an air driven sponge filter for ease of maintenance and better control of the water flow. Add two males per female and keep the water quality high. The parent fish should be conditioned on live or frozen foods and in a couple of weeks the females should start to swell with eggs. You can add spawning mops but these fish will deposit their eggs everywhere including the aquarium glass. Do a large water change with cooler water to induce spawning and once this has been completed remove the parent fish. The eggs will take 3 - 4 days to hatch but do not feed at this stage as the fry will consume their yolk sacs for the initial feeds. Once the fry are free swimming they can be fed on newly hatched brine shrimp or a commercial egg layer feed. Perform daily water changes with a small syphon tube to prevent any fry being removed until they are large enough to be treated like the parents and can accept larger foods.

    Note: Always use fine gravel or sand for the tank substrate, this will prevent damage to the barbels of the fish. Corys need to be kept in small groups of at least 6 fish and provide adequate hiding places for them in the tank.
     

    Peppered Corydoras

    SKU: CORYPEPPER
    • Specification's

      Common Name Peppered Corydoras 
      Scientific Name Corydoras paleatus
      Origin                 South America
      Max Size  8 cm
      Community Safe Yes
      pH Range

      6.0 - 8.0

      Diet Type Omnivore
      Min Tank Size Small
      Temperature Range 22 - 27 C
      Care Level Easy

    ASC Reward Points

    Earn 5% Back on all Orders

    Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

    Shop Opening Hours

     

    Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
    Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

    Copyright

    Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020