Common name: Powder Blue Dwarf Gourami
Scientific Name: Trichogaster lalius

Family: Osphronemidae

Max Size: 6 cm

pH Range: 6.0 - 8.0

Temperature: 23 - 28 °C

Reproduce: Spawning

Origin: Asia

Temperament with same species: Peaceful

Temperament with other species: Peaceful

Tank Level: All Levels

Lifespan: Up to 5 years.

Feeding: The Dwarf Gourami enjoys both algae based foods as well as meaty foods. An algae based wafer or flakes along with some bloodworms, tubifex and brine shrimp will provide them with the proper nutrition that they require.

Sexing: Their sex can be determined by the dorsal fin. The male’s dorsal fin is pointed, while the females is more rounded.

Breeding: The Dwarf Gourami is a bubble nest builder and uses plants to bind the bubbles too. The water level should be reduced to 20 cm deep during spawning and the temperature should be approximately 27 Celsius. After the female has spawned she should be moved to a different tank. The male will tend to the eggs and fry and when the fry are 2 - 3 days old the male should also be moved to another tank.

Powder Blue Dwarf Gourami

SKU: 0000800010004
  • Specification's

    Common Name Powder Blue Dwarf Gourami
    Scientific Name Trichogaster lalius
    Origin Asia
    Max Size 6 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 8.0

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size         Small
    Temperature Range 23 - 28 C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom open Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020