Common Name: Rabbit Snail, Elephant Snail, Sulawesi Snail.

Scientific Name: Tylomelania.

Max Size: 10 - 12cm

pH Range: 7.5 - 8.5

Temperature: 26 - 30°C

Reproduce: Spawning.

Origin: Indonesia.

Temperament with same species: Peaceful.

Temperament with other species: Peaceful.

Tank Level: All Heights and Surfaces.

Lifespan: Up to 3 years.

Feeding: As long as you have algae in your tank, there’s really no need to feed them extra. Although if you feel the tank is too clean and they need more, you could supplement their diet by offering Hikari algae wafers. They will also accept sinking pellets and even frozen bloodworms. Other reliable food sources can be lettuce, spinach, or green zucchini.

Sexing: (Difficult)

Breeding: The Rabbit Snail becomes sexually mature when they are around 4 cm in size. They will give live birth and produce a single round white pod every 4 – 6 weeks, in each pod will be one, two, or sometimes three baby snails. The baby snails will exit the pod within a few minutes of the birth and are fully formed miniatures of their parents.

Rabbit Snail16,000 KHR

SKU: 8819458800924
$4.00Price
  • Species Details

    Common Names

    Rabbit snail, Elephant Snail,

    Sulawesi Snail

    Scientific Name

    Tylomelania

    Origin                

    Indonesia

    Max Size  10 - 12cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    7.5 - 8.5

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size Small
    Temperature Range 26 - 30°C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020