The Radiata Lionfish (Pterois radiata) is also known as the Radiated Lionfish, Clearfin Lionfish, Tailbar Lionfish, Radial Firefish, Whitefin Lionfish, White-striped Lionfish. They are easily identified by the two horizontal white stripes on its caudal peduncle. Radiata lions exhibit broad vertical body bands that are typically dark red/maroon/brown, sometimes with a darkish green/black tinge to them. These dark bands are separated by thin, stark white stripes. The Radiata Lionfish are usually found primarily along rocky reef habitats sitting solitary among the crevices and cave like overhangs, it can be easily overlooked because of its superb camouflage. They like to feed on small fish and swimming invertebrates. Scorpionfish are masters of camouflage, enabling them to lie in wait for their victims to come close, before lunging forward and inhaling their prey with their large mouths. When disturbed they raise the spines along their backs and will usually move off out of harm's way, however, if cornered they are able to charge at considerable speed. They hunt by ambushing their prey, as unsuspecting fish wander too close and in an instant get swallowed whole by the predator. Their large mouths and extendable stomachs mean they can eat very large prey with ease. While like most scorpaenids, the sting from the spines of this species is poisonous.

Radiata Lionfish 10-15 cm

SKU: 012100010929
  • Specification's

    Common Name

    Antennata Lionfish

    Scientific Name Pterois radiata
    Origin Indonesia, West Pacific
    Max Size 20 cm
    Reef Safe With Caution
    Min Tank Size Medium
    Diet Carnivore
    Care Level Moderate
    Temperament Preditor

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom open Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020