Common name: Rummy Nose Tetra

Species name: Hemigrammus rhodostomus
Maximum size: 5 cm

Origin: Amazon basin

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: The Rummy Nose Tetra is suited for community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 24 - 26°C and pH 6.0 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: The Rummy Nose Tetra should be kept in a well planted aquarium with a lot of free swimming area in the center of the tank. They can be sensitive to rapid changes in the water conditions and should only be kept in schools of 10 or more.
Breeding: The Rummy Nose Tetra are hard to breed. They require very soft and slightly acidic water to breed. Fish that have been aquarium breed are often easier to re-breed. They are egg scatterers and should be removed from the breeding aquarium once the egg laying is complete. The fry hatches within a few days.

Rummy Nose Tetra 6,000 KHR

SKU: 3503220000012
$1.50Price
  • Specification's

    Common Name Rummy Nose Tetra
    Scientific Name Hemigrammus rhodostomus
    Origin Amazon basin
    Max Size 5 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 7.5

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size  Small
    Temperature Range 24 - 26 C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020