Common Name: Sailfin pleco, highfin pleco.

Species Name: Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps, Glyptoperichthys gibbiceps.

Max size: 50cm
Origin: South America.
Temperament: Peaceful.

Company: Sailfin Pleco are suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 25 - 26˚C and pH 6.0 – 7.5

Pleco's are considered to be omnivorous as they are not fussy eaters. Allthough they tend to lean more toward herbivor tendencies, eating things such as algae, wood, and other veggies. The Plecostomus will eat both scraps of food and algae from all of the tank surfaces. 

Be sure to include a log for both a place to hide as well as a source of food. Wood makes up a very important part of their diet as it aids in digestion. Pleco's nibble bits of wood to ingest but only when they need it. Providing a variety of different vegetables including peas, lettuce and zucchini is always a good idea. Algae Wafers, Spirulina Wafers, Blood Worms and Sinking Pellets will also provide a good source of nutrition for a Plecostomus.

Note: Too much protein can be harmful to the health of a pleco.

Breeding: (Difficult) not usually possible except for farms, in the wild they require deep tunnels dug in the muddy river banks.

Sailfin Pleco (L083) 10,000 KHR

SKU: 8819458000829
$2.50Price
  • Species Details

    Common Name Sailfin Pleco
    Scientific Name

    Pterygoplichthys gibbiceps

    Origin                 South America
    Max Size  55cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 7.5

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size Large
    Temperature Range 25 - 26°C
    Care Level Moderate

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020