Common Name: Siamese Algae Eater.

Scientific Name: Crossocheilus Oblongus.

Max size: 15cm

Origin: Thailand, Malaysia.

Temperament: Peacefull.

Company: The Siamese Algae Eater is suitable for most community planted aquariums and ponds.

Water Parameters: Temperature range: 26 – 28°C and pH: 6.0 – 7.5

Aquarium Setup: The Siamese Algae Eater can be kept solely on their own with no problems, but they thrive best in a group, if there is extra Algae for their food source available. In the wild they live in flowing streams which usually have a small pebble, gravel or sand substrate. There is often submerged pieces of driftwood or tree roots which help them hide. Decorating the tank this way will help them to display a more natural behavior. The Siamese Algae Eater will spend the majority of their time sucking away on rocks, leaves, or anything with algae growing on it. So plant the aquarium with a large amount of foliage against which the Siamese Algae Eater can contrast. Sufficient lighting is also necessary to bring out the true colors and glimmer of these fish. Their natural Asian habitat is a densely grown environment and they will therefore appreciate a heavily planted tank, remember they do thrive with some driftwood and a fast flowing current through the tank. Also, offer them a balanced diet and don’t rely solely on them eating only the algae as it might not be the type of algae they usually thrive on. Supply them with extra food like Hikari Algae Wafers as a treat.

Breeding

Difficult to breed in captivity.

Siamese Algae Eater 8,000 KHR

SKU: 8819458800801
$2.00Price
  • Species Details

    Common Name

    Siamese Algae Eater

    Scientific Name

    Crossocheilus Oblongus

    Origin Shailand, Malaysia
    Max Size 15cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 7.5

    Diet Type Herbivore
    Min Tank Size  Small
    Temperature Range 26 - 28°C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020