The Thompson’s Surgeonfish (Acanthurus thompsoni) is also known as the Chocolate Surgeonfish, Night Surgeonfish, Thompson's Tang and Whitetail Surgeonfish, They are found in the clear clean waters of Hawaii & the Indo-Pacific.

It is a plankton-eating tang with a uniformly dark brownish-purple body and pale yellow trims highlighting its fins and tail. It is to be noted the Hawaiian fish lack the white tail as is typical when found elsewhere. 

The Thompsons Surgeonfish is fairly common in deep water exposed to current and are found schooling in steep outer reef slopes and drop-offs over coral and sand, where it feeds upon zooplankton. 

Thompson's Surgeonfish 3-6 cm

SKU: 012100010061
  • Specification's

    Common Name

    Thompson's  Surgeonfish

    Scientific Name Acanthurus thompsoni 
    Origin indo-Pacific, Hawaii 
    Max Size 20 cm
    Reef Safe Yes
    Min Tank Size Medium
    Diet Herbivore
    Care Level Moderate
    Temperament Non-Aggressive

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020