The Three Spot Angelfish (Apolemichthys Trimaculathus) is also known as the Flagfin Angelfish. They derive their descriptive name from its 3 spots on the body including one on the forehead, one above the eye, and a faded spot behind each gill cover. They are a brilliant electric yellow in body color with bright blue lips, a dark blue-black dorsal spot where the head joins the body, and a light tan spot behind the eye.
The Three Spot Angelfish is a timid creature that requires lots of hiding places in a rocky Aqua-scaped aquarium with ample amounts of live rock for grazing on microalgae and diatoms. While they will not harm or even notice non-sessile invertebrates such as shrimp or crabs. Be warned this is a difficult angelfish to keep due to its dietary requirement of sponges and its poor ability to adapt to other foods.
They have been known to occasionally nip at SPS corals and some species of polyp corals or zoanthids. Although if they are well fed on a diet of Spirulina, marine algae, high-quality angelfish preparations, mysis or frozen shrimp, they tend not to bother corals too much.

 

Saltwater Angelfish are from the Pomacanthidae family. They are found along shallow reefs in the tropical water of the Atlantic, Indian and mostly Western Pacific Oceans. The Pomacanthidae family has approximately 86 species.
Saltwater Angelfish are incredibly colorful and come in a variety of sizes. With their bright colors and deep, laterally compressed bodies, the Angelfish are some of the more colorfully visible residents along any reef. For the most part, Saltwater Angelfish prefer to live among shallow reefs. They like moving about and feeding during the daytime, and at night seeking refuge among crevices and small caves in the reef and rocky outcrops.
As juveniles, some species of Angelfish will have a completely different coloration and markings than they do as adults. 
As Adults, the Angelfish becomes quite territorial towards other adult Angelfish, especially from the same species. 
Many are solitary, but some are found in pairs, or living in small groups consisting of a singular dominant male and several females. Most people don’t know the Angelfish is protogynous hermaphrodites, which means as juveniles they start life as a female and as they mature the dominant specimens in each group turn into a male. The males can also revert back to female if the social status changes at any time. 
Many species of Saltwater Angelfish have streamer-like extensions of the soft dorsal and anal fins. All the Angelfish have small mouths, relatively large pectoral fins, and rounded tail fins.
Saltwater Angels are among one of the most popular fish for the home saltwater aquarium, and most Angelfish adapt well to captivity. The Angelfish nutritional needs consist of microalgae, macroalgae, sponges, and zooplankton. It is advisable not to keep Angels from the same genus in the same aquarium, as territorial fighting will usually occur.

should include Spirulina, marine algae, mysis shrimp along with other meaty fare, and live rock for grazing.

Three Spot Angel 15-20 cm

SKU: 012100010603
  • Specification's

    Common Name

    Three Spot Angelfish

    Scientific Name Apolemichthys trimaculatus
    Origin Fiji, Indonesia, Maldives, Vanuatu
    Max Size 20 cm
    Reef Safe Caution Required
    Min Tank Size Medium
    Diet Omnivore
    Care Level Moderate
    Temperament Semi-Aggressive

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020