Common name: Three Spot Gourami.
Scientific Name: Trichopodus trichopterus.

Family: Osphronemidae.

Max Size: 14 cm.

pH Range: 6.0 - 8.0.

Temperature: 23 - 28 °C.

Reproduce: Spawning.

Origin: Asia.

Temperament with same species: Peaceful

Temperament with other species: Peaceful

Tank Level: All Levels.

Lifespan: Up to 5 years.

Feeding: The Three Spot Gourami enjoys both algae based foods as well as meaty foods. An algae based wafer or flakes along with some bloodworms, tubifex and brine shrimp will provide them with the proper nutrition that they require.

Sexing: Their sex can be determined by the dorsal fin. The male’s dorsal fin is pointed, while the females is more rounded.

Breeding: The Three Spot Gourami is a bubble nest builder and uses plants to bind the bubbles too. The water level should be reduced to 20 cm deep during spawning and the temperature should be approximately 27 Celsius. After the female has spawned she should be moved to a different tank. The male will tend to the eggs and fry and when the fry are 2 - 3 days old the male should also be moved to another tank.

Three Spot Gourami 8,000.KHR

SKU: 2920220336872
$2.00Price
  • Specification's

    Common Name Three Spot Gourami
    Scientific Name Trichopodus trichopterus
    Origin Asia
    Max Size 14 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 8.0

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size         Small - Medium
    Temperature Range 23 - 28 C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020