Common Name: Tiger Nerite Snail.

Scientific Name: Vittina Semiconica.

Max Size: 2.5cm

pH Range: 6.5 - 8.5

Water Type: Fresh, Brackish, Salt.

Temperature: 24 - 26°C

Reproduce: Spawning.

Origin: Found along coastlines in the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans.

Temperament with same species: Peaceful.

Temperament with other species: Peaceful.

Tank Level: All Heights and Surfaces.

Lifespan: Up to 3 years.

Feeding: As long as you have algae in your tank, there’s really no need to feed them extra. Allthough if you feel the tank is too clean and they need more, you could supplement their diet by offering Hikari algae wafers.

Sexing: (Difficult)

Breeding: Set up a small brackish water breeding tank with a specific gravity between 1.005 and 1.010. Put six to eight snails in the tank, that should give you at least one male and one female in the mix. The female will lay small clutches of eggs on the glass and or Aquarium decor. The eggs will hatch into free swimming larvae. As the larvae mature, they will begin to develop shells and become more snail like in appearance.

Tiger Nerite Snail 8,000 KHR

SKU: 8819458800870
$2.00Price
  • Species Details

    Common Names

    Tiger Nerite Snail

    Scientific Name

    Vittina Semiconica

    Origin                

    Atlantic, Indian

    and Pacific Oceans

    Max Size  2.5cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.5 - 8.5

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size Small
    Temperature Range 24 - 26°C
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020