Common names: Twig Catfish. Farlowella Catfish.

Scientific Name: Farlowella vittata.

Family: Loricariidae.

Max Size: 15cm

Origin: South America.

pH Range: 6.0 - 7.0

Temperature: 24 - 26°C

Temperament with same species: Peaceful.

Temperament with other species: Peaceful.

Tank Level: Bottom Level.

Lifespan: Up to 15 years.

Reproduce: Spawning.

Feeding: Algae wafers and sinking pellets must be given. Treats of zucchini and cucumber are also relished. They are mostly herbivorous although they will accept live bloodworms if they are provided. They can also be conditioned to accept prepared flake foods. Twig Catfish will also act as a scavenger feasting on what ever it can find on the aquarium floor.

Sexing: When mature, males will have a broader snout with tiny bristles on it.

Breeding: Twig catfish will usually spawn at night and about 30 - 60 eggs will be laid on the tank glass or the aquarium décor. The eggs should hatch after 10 days and The male is responsible for watching over the eggs and fry until they are able to fend for themselves.

 

Farlowella Catfish 40,000 KHR

SKU: 8819458800849
$10.00Price
  • Species Details

    Common Names

    Twig Catfish

    Farlowella Catfish

    Scientific Name Farlowella vittata
    Origin South America
    Max Size 15cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 7.0

    Diet Type Herbivore
    Min Tank Size Small - Medium
    Temperature Range 24 - 26°C
    Care Level Moderate

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom open Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020