The Two Striped Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus albovittatus) is also known as Giant Sweetlips and the Silver-Banded Sweetlips. The adult Two Striped Sweetlips, have a silver body with four dark brown horizontal stripes, with the fins and the edge of the body being a light yellow in coloration. Large dark spots also mark the fins. Whilst the juvenile Two Striped Sweetlips is a black bodied fish with yellow and white stripes.
As adults, they are typically found near seaward facing reefs, where they swim just above the reef looking for prey items and avoiding larger open water predators. Whilst the juvenile Two Striped Sweetlips prefer to live amongst the smaller reef fish species that make their home within the corals and plant life. At nightfall, they venture from their shelters to feed and seek out bottom-dwelling invertebrates, such as bristle worms, shrimps, and small crabs.

Two Striped Sweetlips 3-6 cm

SKU: 012100011116
  • Specification's

    Common Name

    Two Stripped Sweetlip

    Scientific Name Plectorhinchus albovittatus
    Origin Indo-Pacific, Indian Ocean
    Max Size 90 cm
    Reef Safe No
    Min Tank Size Large
    Diet Carnivore
    Care Level Difficult
    Temperament Semi-aggressive 

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom open Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020