The Yellow Edged Lyretail (Variola louti) is also known as the Lyretail Grouper, Coronation Grouper, and the Skunk. Like all Groupers, they are ambush predators and will spend much of their time hiding and watching for easy prey. They're found in rock crevices along the coral reefs of the Indo-Pacific. They like to feed on invertebrates and will eat any fish or invertebrates it can swallow. They are best kept in an aquarium with other fish its own size as smaller fish & invertebrates are guaranteed to be eaten. The Grouper is definitely a big eater. They prefer eating a wide variety of meaty seafood such as fish fillets, shrimp, clams, scallops and uncooked prawns.

Yellow Edged Lyretail 15-20 cm

SKU: 012100011232
  • Specification's

    Common Name

    Yellow-Edged Lyretail

    Scientific Name Variola louti
    Origin Indo-Pacific
    Max Size 75 cm
    Reef Safe With Caution
    Min Tank Size Medium-Large
    Diet Carnivore
    Care Level Moderate
    Temperament Aggressive

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Sihanoukville Showroom open Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020