Common name: Yellow phantom tetra

Scientific name: Megalamphodus roseus

Max size: 3 cm

Origin: South America

Temperament: Peacefull

Company: Yellow Phantom is very suitable for community aquariums

Water Peramiters: Temperature range: 23 – 27°C and pH: 6.0 – 7.5

Aquarium Setup: The Yellow phantom tetra is a social fish that should be kept in pairs and in a group consisting of at least eight specimens. It is also advisable to create natural borders in the aquarium using plants and other forms of aquarium decoration. Decorate the aquarium with a large amount of foliage against which the Yellow phantom tetras can contrast. Sufficient lighting is also necessary to bring out the true colours and glimmer of these fish.

Its natural habitat is densely grown and the Yellow phantom tetra will therefore appreciate a heavily planted aquarium. They are very active and inhabit all areas of the aquarium; top, middle and bottom. 

Breeding

If you want to breed them in captivity, you should lower the pH value in the water a bit. The recommended pH for breeding purposes is 5.5 - 6.0.  Keep the light subdued and include floating plants that will block any sharp lighting. The Yellow phantom tetra is an egg-scattering species that will not care for their offspring they will even eat eggs and fry if given the opportunity.

Yellow Phantom Tetra

SKU: 3503220001484
  • Specification's

    Common Name Yellow Phantom Tetra
    Scientific Name Megalamphodus roseus
    Origin South America
    Max Size 3 cm
    Community Safe Yes
    pH Range

    6.0 - 7.5

    Diet Type Omnivore
    Min Tank Size  Small
    Temperature Range 23 - 27
    Care Level Easy

ASC Reward Points

Earn 5% Back on all Orders

Aquarium Solutions Cambodia

Shop Opening Hours

 

Monday - Friday 11:00 am - 8:00  pm 
Saturday / Sunday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm 

Copyright

Aquarium Solutions (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. 2020